ENDED

Multiplayer Hackathon by Party (Peninsula)

MHGLO
view event ↗
when10 Oct 2026
where810 Hamilton
prize$25,000
priceFree
formatIn-Person
organiserGLO

about this event

Multiplayer Building is here. Google Docs made documents collaborative. Figma made design collaborative. Now, Party is making building collaborative.

Most hackathons are a room full of people, each one alone with their own agent. This one works the other way around. At this event, you'll spend a full day building with agent teams: together, in the open. We pack the room with founders, engineers, product leaders, hackers, and designers, split into teams, and everyone steers the agents together. Agent teams do the heavy lifting on objectives (not prompts) while your whole team directs them in the same live session. Every contribution has a name on it. You'll leave with something you helped build (hosted publicly), some new friends, and a totally refreshed outlook on building great products.

This event is absolutely free. We're putting up $25,000 in token credits as prizes. You'll join the rest of the group on our community Party space where the tokens are free and you can see and steer everything that's cooking.

What you'll do: - We'll add you to the community Party space - Form a team, or join one when you arrive - Build, review, and ship a real project alongside your team and its agents - Demo what you made to the room - Enjoy food, refreshments, and a day with other passionate builders

What to Expect — Schedule is approximate. 9:30 – 10:00 AM | Doors, Breakfast & Team Formation — Grab coffee and breakfast, get your laptop set up, find your team. 10:00 – 10:30 AM | Welcome & Walkthrough — What we're building toward, how Party works, the tracks, and how judging works. 10:30 AM | Hacking Begins 12:30 PM | Lunch — brought in, keep building or take a break 4:30 PM | Code Freeze 4:45 – 5:45 PM | Demos & Judging — Every team demos. Judges score live. 5:45 – 6:00 PM | Awards

Prizes: $25,000 in token credits, awarded across: Grand Prize / Best Built Together: $10,000 Best Use of Multiple Agents: $5,000 Most Shippable: $5,000 People's Choice: $5,000 Judged by the Party team and our sponsors.

Who Should Attend: - AI-pilled engineers curious what building in the open feels like - Product managers and designers who want to be more involved in the build - Founders and early startup teams looking to ship faster with better quality - Project managers and technical leads - Anyone on the Peninsula who'd like to spend a Saturday building with like-minded individuals You do not need to be an expert with coding agents. You do not need to arrive with a team - we'll help you find one. You do need to be up for building something with people you've just met.

What You'll Walk Away With: - Something real that you helped build - that you'll have access to after the event - The experience of building alongside others, with agents, to create something spectacular - A shot at $25,000 in token credits - Three months of Party Starter, free - which includes $20 in credits, monthly $250 in credits so you can keep building

Important Details Format: In person, full day What to bring: Your laptop. Breakfast, lunch, and snacks are on us. Experience level: All levels. Party, Cursor, Claude Code, etc. experience not required. Teams: Teams of 2-5. Come with one or form one at the event. Capacity: Limited to 100. RSVP required Location: Downtown Redwood City, Peninsula

Event Info 🎟 Registration: RSVP required - capacity is capped at 100 🍽 Food & Drinks: Breakfast, lunch, snacks, and drinks provided 🏢 Venue: 810 Hamilton - our event space in downtown Redwood City 📍 Address: 810 Hamilton St, Redwood City, CA 94063 🚗 Parking: Street parking on the surrounding blocks & parking structure on Jefferson St. 🚉 Transit: One block from the Redwood City Caltrain station. Approximately 25 min Caltrain ride from 4th & King.

About Party: Party is the multiplayer workspace where your whole team builds together alongside fleets of agents, out in the open. Agent Flows do the heavy lifting while humans steer. You pick the harness and model for each agent in the Flow — Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, Opencode — and work in the same secure session as the rest of your team. Bring your own keys, or use ours. Learn more about Party at party.build. Try Party at app.party.build (web, MacOS, iOS, and Android).

About 810 Hamilton: 810 Hamilton is our event space in downtown Redwood City - a converted loft in the heart of Redwood City. It's where we host Build Nights, and it's available for other events too. 810hamilton.com

Sponsorship & Partners: Interested in getting involved? We work with partners on demos, speaking slots, prize tracks, and co-hosted events. Reach out to Julian at julian@party.build

tracks

Grand Prize / Best Built Together

Awarded to the team that best builds together, worth $10,000 in token credits.

Best Use of Multiple Agents

Awarded for the best use of multiple agents, worth $5,000 in token credits.

Most Shippable

Awarded to the most shippable project, worth $5,000 in token credits.

People's Choice

Chosen by the room's vote, worth $5,000 in token credits.

when

October 10, 202609:30 – 18:00 PDT

Multiplayer Hackathon by Party (Peninsula)

Full-day in-person AI Hackathon: doors, breakfast and team formation at 9:30 AM, welcome and walkthrough at 10:00 AM, hacking begins at 10:30 AM, lunch at 12:30 PM, code freeze at 4:30 PM, demos and judging from 4:45 to 5:45 PM, and awards from 5:45 to 6:00 PM. Schedule is approximate.

◍ 810 Hamilton

tickets

Ticket types, prices and availability for Multiplayer Hackathon by Party (Peninsula)
ticketspriceFeeStatusdescription
Free RSVPFreeTBAAvailableThe event is absolutely free. RSVP is required and capacity is capped at 100.

prizes

Prize places and values for Multiplayer Hackathon by Party (Peninsula)
#PRIZEprice
Grand Prize / Best Built Together$10,000 in token credits$10,000
Best Use of Multiple Agents$5,000 in token credits$5,000
Most Shippable$5,000 in token credits$5,000
People's Choice$5,000 in token credits$5,000
Party Starter AccessThree months of Party Starter free, including $20 in credits and $250 in monthly creditsTBA

faq

How much does it cost to attend?+
This event is absolutely free.
Do I need to have coding agent experience?+
No. All levels are welcome; Party, Cursor, Claude Code, etc. experience is not required. You do not need to be an expert with coding agents.
Do I need to arrive with a team?+
No. Teams are 2-5 people, and you can come with one or form one at the event. We'll help you find a team.
How many people can attend?+
Capacity is limited to 100, and RSVP is required.
Is food provided?+
Yes. Breakfast, lunch, snacks, and drinks are provided; breakfast, lunch, and snacks are on us.
What should I bring?+
Your laptop.
Where is the event held?+
At 810 Hamilton, our event space in downtown Redwood City - 810 Hamilton St, Redwood City, CA 94063. It is one block from the Redwood City Caltrain station, an approximately 25 minute Caltrain ride from 4th & King. Street parking is available on the surrounding blocks, plus a parking structure on Jefferson St.
What is the schedule?+
The schedule is approximate: 9:30-10:00 AM doors, breakfast and team formation; 10:00-10:30 AM welcome and walkthrough; 10:30 AM hacking begins; 12:30 PM lunch; 4:30 PM code freeze; 4:45-5:45 PM demos and judging; 5:45-6:00 PM awards.
What are the prizes?+
$25,000 in token credits, awarded across Grand Prize / Best Built Together ($10,000), Best Use of Multiple Agents ($5,000), Most Shippable ($5,000), and People's Choice ($5,000). Judged by the Party team and our sponsors.
How can partners get involved?+
We work with partners on demos, speaking slots, prize tracks, and co-hosted events. Reach out to Julian at julian@party.build.
Multiplayer Hackathon by Party (Peninsula)10 Oct 2026 · 810 Hamilton · $25,000
view event →

never miss a hackathon

one email a week with every new listing. no spam, unsubscribe any time.