TODAY

Peachtree Hackathon: Voice AI

PHPeachtree Founders
view event ↗
when12 Oct 2026
whereAtlanta, GA
prize$2,000
priceFree
formatIn-Person
organiserPeachtree Founders

about this event

Build a working product with Guava AI, compete for a $2,000 winner-take-all cash prize, and earn Guava platform credits just for completing the challenge.

Peachtree Founders and Guava AI are bringing Atlanta builders together for a focused, one-day Build Lab. Teams will take an idea from concept to working product using Guava AI as the core technology. This is designed for developers, engineers, technical founders, and product builders who want to ship something real. Come solo or with a team. We'll kick things off with the challenge, rules, and an introduction to the Guava platform before the build begins.

Prizes + Credits: Winning team: $2,000 cash prize + Guava platform credits. Top 3 teams: 10,000 free Guava minutes per team. Qualify for annual competition. Every participating builder: 1,000 free Guava minutes.

Participants must complete and submit a working build to qualify for judging and prizes.

You can make a concept or idea prior to the event but will not be able to build. We will have a surprise rule that will make your build unusable if you build out beforehand. So do not try to attempt to pre-build an app for submission.

Judges: Anthony Scodary - Co-founder Guava, 2x founder, 1 exit. ... more judges to be announced. Think you can be a judge, let us know.

Schedule: 5:00 PM — Doors Open + Check-In. Arrive, meet other builders, form teams, grab food, and get settled. 6:00 PM — Welcome + Challenge Briefing. Peachtree Founders and Guava AI introduce the challenge, judging criteria, rules, platform resources, and submission requirements. 6:30 PM — Build Starts. Design, build, test, and prepare your project. 9:00 PM — Submission Cutoff. All projects must be submitted by deadline to qualify for judging. 9:00–10:00 PM — Final Demos + Judging + Winner. Selected teams present what they built and show it working.

Who Should Attend: Developers, software engineers, AI builders, technical founders, product engineers, and anyone capable of helping a team ship a working product. Spectators, founders, investors, operators, and members of Atlanta's technology community are welcome to join for the demos and closing portion of the event.

What to Bring: Bring your laptop, charger, development environment, and anything else you need to build.

Teams: You can register individually or as a team, make sure to add # of team on registration. We'll also create opportunities for individual builders to meet potential teammates at the beginning of the event.

Hosted by Peachtree Founders. Technology Sponsor: Guava AI.

when

October 12, 202617:00–22:00 EDT

Peachtree Hackathon: Voice AI

Doors open and check-in at 5:00 PM, welcome and challenge briefing at 6:00 PM, build starts at 6:30 PM, submission cutoff at 9:00 PM, and final demos, judging, and winner selection from 9:00–10:00 PM.

◍ Atlanta, GA

tickets

Ticket types, prices and availability for Peachtree Hackathon: Voice AI
ticketspriceFeeStatusdescription
Free AdmissionFree—AvailableFree entry for builders, spectators, founders, investors, and members of Atlanta's technology community.

prizes

Prize places and values for Peachtree Hackathon: Voice AI
#PRIZEprice
Winner (winner-take-all)$2,000 cash prize + Guava platform credits$2,000
Top 3 teams10,000 free Guava minutes per team; qualify for annual competition10,000 Guava minutes
Every participating builder1,000 free Guava minutes1,000 Guava minutes

faq

Do I need to complete a build to be eligible for prizes?+
Yes. Participants must complete and submit a working build to qualify for judging and prizes.
Can I prepare or pre-build my project before the event?+
You can make a concept or idea prior to the event but will not be able to build. A surprise rule will make your build unusable if you build it out beforehand, so do not attempt to pre-build an app for submission.
Can I register alone or do I need a team?+
You can register individually or as a team — make sure to add the number of team members on registration. Individual builders also get opportunities to meet potential teammates at the beginning of the event.
Who should attend?+
Developers, software engineers, AI builders, technical founders, product engineers, and anyone capable of helping a team ship a working product. Spectators, founders, investors, operators, and members of Atlanta's technology community are welcome to join for the demos and closing portion.
What should I bring?+
Bring your laptop, charger, development environment, and anything else you need to build.
Can I be a judge?+
Think you can be a judge, let the organizers know.
Peachtree Hackathon: Voice AI12 Oct 2026 · Atlanta, GA · $2,000
view event →

never miss a hackathon

one email a week with every new listing. no spam, unsubscribe any time.